Do you have any questions?

Home > Transmission Equipment > OBP Optical Bypass Protection System
OBP Optical Bypass Protection System
  • OBP Optical Bypass Protection System
  • Optical Bypass Protection

OBP Optical Bypass Protection System

Protection Ways:SM 1:1 SM 1+1 MM 1:1 MM 1+1

Storage Temperature:-20 ~ +70℃

Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95%

Dimension:160×200×21mm(WxDxH)

Product Details

OTS3000-OBP Optical Bypass Protection System

GLSUN OTS3000-OBP Optical Bypass Protection System is a kind of optical switch system enabling bypass fault node in optical transmission network to avoid breakdown of whole network communication when there is power interruption,hardware failure, software deadlock etc. This optical bypass protection switch can automatically switch by detecting the node's optical power or signal failure. OBP is mainly used to protect the flow control and RPT equipment. 

features.png

·Compact size, Low insertion loss, Support hot Plug.
·Wide wavelength range, Low crosstalk, Fast switching speed.
·Transparent transmission, High stability, High reliability, Support path latching while there is no optical signal.
·Support many kinds of signal failure bypass ways, users can control it independently or in groups.
·Dual-link bypass protection, each link works independently.
·Support mirroring monitoring.
·Support the protecting ways: 1: 1 mode, 1+1 mode.
·Through NMU card, users can remotely manage the equipment.

Applications.png

·Protection for the flow control device.
·Protection for signal security and analysis.
·Server failure protection in network security field.

 

 

Specifications

Parameters

Unit

OTS3000-OBP

Dimension

mm

160×200×21(WxDxH)

Maximal Power

Consumption

W

1 W (single link), 2W (dual link)

Protection Ways

 

SM 1:1

SM 1+1

MM 1:1

MM 1+1

 

 

 

Insertion

Loss

R1 – T3

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 1.2

≤ 1.5

≤ 1.5

R2 – T4

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 1.2

≤ 1.5

≤ 1.5

R3 – T1

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 3.5

≤ 1.5

≤ 3.5

R4 – T2

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 3.5

≤ 1.5

≤ 3.5

R3 – T4

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 4.8

≤ 1.5

≤ 5.0

R4 – T3

dB

≤ 1.2

≤ 4.8

≤ 1.5

≤ 5.0

Return Loss

dB

≥ 45

≥ 30

Crosstalk

dB

≥ 55

≥ 35

PDL

dB

≤ 0.2

≤ 0.2

WDL

dB

≤ 0.3

≤ 0.3

Switching Time

ms

< 8

< 8

Operating Temperature

-5 ~ +55

Storage Temperature

-20 ~ +70

Relative Humidity

 

5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Ordering Information: OTS3000-A-B-C-D-E-F

A: Model

B: Protection Ways

C: Fiber Type

D: Test Wavelength

E: Optical Power Monitoring

FConnector Type

OBP1: single link

OBP2: dual link

1:1: 1:1serial mode

1+1: 1+1parallel mode

1:1M30: 1:1serial mode with mirroring monitoring 30:70

1+1M30: 1+1parallel mode 30:70

1:1M50: 1:1serial mode with mirroring monitoring 50:50

1+1M50: 1+1parallel mode 50:50

X:Others

SMSM 9/125

M5MM 50/125

M6MM 62.5/125

X:Others

850:850nm

1310:1310nm

1550:1550nm 

X:Others

0without monitoring function

2R1,R2 with monitoring function

4R1-R4 with monitoring function

X:Others

LP:LC/PC

X:Others

Questions & Comments

Workshop Show

Linkedin Facebook Twitter youtube