Do you have any questions?

Home > Optical Isolators & Circulators > Optical Circulator
Optical Circulator
  • Optical Circulator

Optical Circulator

Operation Wavelength:1310±30nm or 1550 ±30nm

Configuration:Port1 to Port 2; Port2 to Port3

Operating Temperature:0~70°C

Storage Temperature:-40~85°C

Dimension:Φ5.5×L38mm or Φ5.5×L50mm or 90×20×10mm

Product Details

GLsun optical circulator is a compact, high-performance lightwave component that routes incoming signals from Port 1 to Port 2, and incoming Port 2 signals to Port 3. This fiber optic circulator features on the smallest size, high isolation, low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss (PDL), low polarization mode dispersion (PMD), and excellent environmental stability. Optical Circulators can be widely used for bi-direction transmission system,wavelength add/drop, dispersion compensation and fiber-optical sensor application.

 

图片1.png Features

  • Low insertion Loss
  • Low PDL
  • High channel isolation
  • High Return Loss
  • High Stability and Reliability

    

 图片1.png Applications

  • Optical Fiber Amplifier
  • CATV Optical Fiber Link
  • Optical Fiber System testing
  • Wavelength Add/Drop
  • Dispersion Compensation
  • Bi-Direction Communication

 

 

Specifications

Parameters

Unit

Grade P

Configuration

 

Port1 to Port 2; Port2 to Port3

Operation Wavelength

nm

1310±30 or 1550 ±30

Insertion

Loss

Typical

dB

0.6

Maximum

dB

0.8

Channel Max. Isolation

dB

50

Channel Min. Isolation

dB

38

Directivity

dB

50

PDL

dB

<0.15

PMD

ps

<0.1

Return Loss

dB

>50

Operating Power

mw

500

Operating Temperature

°C

0~70

Storage Temperature

°C

-40~85

Dimension

mm

Φ5.5×L38 or Φ5.5×L50 or 90×20×10

Note:

1. Customization is available.

2. Specified without connector, and add an additional 0.2dB loss per connector.

Ordering Information

OC-A-B-C-D-E

A

B

C

D

E

Centre Wavelength

Pigtail Type

Fiber length

Connector Type

Dimension

13:1310nm

15:1550nm

X:Other

25:250um Bare Fiber

90:900um Loose Tube

20:2mm Cable

30:3mm Cable

1=1m

1.5=1.5m

X:Other

0=None

FA=FC/APC

FP=FC/PC

SA=SC/APC

SP=SC/PC

LA=LC/APC

LP=LC/PC

4532: Φ4.5×32mm

5538: Φ5.5×38mm

5550: Φ5.5×50mm

9021: 90×20×10mm

X:Other

Questions & Comments

Workshop Show

Linkedin Facebook Twitter youtube