Do you have any questions?

Home > Fiber Optic Articles > Optical Transceiver Module and Fiber Network Switch Matching Tips

Optical Transceiver Module and Fiber Network Switch Matching Tips

2021-11-12

In modern Internet era, optical transceiver modules and fiber network switches are indispensable for enterprise network deployment and data center construction. Optical transceiver modules are used for converting electrical signal and optical signal, while fiber network switches are used for electrical (optical) signal forwarding. Common optical transceiver modules include SFP, SFP+, XFP, SFP28, QSFP+ and QSFP28, among which SFP+ optical modules are the most widely used, connected with fiber network switch to realize different network requirements.


SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
SFP+ optical module is a kind of 10G optical module of SFP optical module, which is independent of communication protocols. Generally it is connected with fiber network switch, fiber optic router or fiber NIC card, to be applied in 10G bps Ethernet and 8.5G bps Fiber Channel, to meet the higher speed rate requirements of data centers, realizing network expansion and conversion.

SFP+ optical modules feature high density and compact size, which can interoperate with other kinds of 10 Gbps optical modules, providing higher installation density and cost efficiency for data centers. Therefore, it has become the mainstream pluggable optical module in current market.


SFP+ Transceiver Modules for Different Fiber Network Switches
Common types of SFP+ optical modules include 10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, CWDM SFP+, and DWDM SFP+, according to their applications. Different types of optical modules connected with fiber network switches can be used in different networking solutions.


10G SFP+ Optical Module for 40G Fiber Network Switch
This is the mainstream SFP+ optical module in the current market, with the farthest transmission distance up to 100 km. It can also be regarded as the upgraded version of 1G SFP optical module.

Plug four 10G SFP+ optical modules into the 10-Gbps SFP+ ports of a fiber network switch, then insert a 40G QSFP+ optical module into the 40-Gbps QSFP+ port of the other fiber network switch, and finish by connecting the two optical modules with a breakout fiber patch cable. This solution realizes the network expansion from 10G to 40 G, which can quickly and conveniently meet the network upgrade demand of data centers.


10G BIDI SFP+ Optical Module for 10G Fiber Network Switch
It adopts WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, with maximum rate of 11.1Gbps and low power consumption. It is usually used in pairs, with longest transmission reach up to 80 km. Its application in the network construction of data cent can help reduce the usage of optical fibers and construction costs.

Plug the 10G BIDI SFP+ single mode optical Module into the SFP+ ports of two fiber network switches, and connect them with LC fiber patch cables. This solution effectively realizes the most simple and economical way of data connection, which can be applied to the Ethernet connection of data center, enterprise wiring and telecommunication operation transmission.


CWDM SFP+ Optical Module for 10G Fiber Network Switch
Adopting CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, it is usually used together with single mode fiber to save optical fiber resources, making it more flexible and reliable with low power consumption. It has duplex LC connector, with maximum transmission distance up to 80 km.

By connecting CWDM optical module and fiber network switch with single mode fiber, it can reduce the cost of fiber and features low power consumption.


DWDM SFP+ Optical Module
This type of optical module adopts DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, featuring high speed rate, large capacity and good expansibility. With maximum transmission distance reaching up to 80 km, it is usually applied in long range data transmission.


Plug the optical module into SFP+ port of fiber network switch, then connect the dense wavelength division multiplexer with armored fiber cable. This solution can realize the protection of optical signal in long-distance transmission while reducing the lightwave loss to the greatest extent, so it is suitable for long-distance optical signal transmission.


Notes for Using Optical Modules
1.Check the wavelength, transmission distance, single mode/multi-mode, simplex/duplex of optical modules used for fiber network switches at both ends.

2.Avoid static electricity and bumps when using optical modules. If such damage occurs, it is suggested not use it any longer.

3.Pay attention to the front and back sides of the optical module. The pulling tab and label should be facing upwards.

4.When plugging the optical module into fiber network switch, push the optical module to the bottom till you feel a slight vibration. After inserting the optical module, try gently pulling it to check whether it is properly installed.

5.When removing an optical module, pull the tab to a position about 90 degrees from the port before pulling out the optical module.

Online Chat

Contact Us