Product Show

1×8T Optical Switch
1×8T Optical Switch

Product Numbers:

Product description:SUN-FSW-1×8T Optical Switch is an ideal component for OADM,OXC,system monitoring and protection. With compact package, it can be easy to integrate into a high density optical communication system.

INTRODUCTION:


1×8T Optical Switch - Features

1×8T Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch


·Wide Wavelength Range
·Low Crosstalk
·High Stability, High Reliability
·Epoxy-free on Optical Path


1×8T Optical Switch - Applications

·R&D in Laboratory
·System Monitoring
·OADM
·OXC


SUN-FSW-1×8T Optical Switch is an ideal component for OADM,OXC,system monitoring and protection. With compact package, it can be easy to integrate into a high density optical communication system.


1×8T Optical Switch - Specifications

Parameters

Unit

SUN-FSW-1×8T

Wavelength Range

nm

850±40 / 1300±40

1260 ~ 1650

Test Wavelength

nm

850 / 1300

1310 / 1550

Insertion Loss

dB

Typ: 1.3 Max: 1.5

Return Loss

dB

MM ≥ 30 SM ≥ 50

Crosstalk

dB

MM ≥ 35 SM ≥ 55

PDL

dB

≤0.15

WDL

dB

≤0.35

Repeatability

dB

≤±0.05

Durability

Cycles

≥ 10 Million

Switching Time

ms

≤8

Optical Power

mW

≤500

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

5 ~ 95

Dimension

mm

(L)86×(W)80×(H)16 ±0.2


1×8T Optical Switch - Power Supply Requirement

Parameters

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

DC voltage supply ( 5V )

4.75

5

5.25

V

DC voltage supply ( 3.3V )

3.14

3.3

3.45

V

DC current supply ( 5V )



250

mA

DC current supply ( 3.3V )



100

mA


1×8T Optical Switch - Pin Configurations

Pin No.

Signal Name

I / O

Description

1

VCC1

Input

5.0±5% VDC Switch Power Supply

2

AGND

Input

Analog ground

3

D0

Input

LVTTL, Channel selection bit 0

4

D1

Input

LVTTL, Channel selection bit 1

5

D2

Input

LVTTL, Channel selection bit 2

6

Start

Input

LVTTL, Start strobe (Negative transition trigger)

7

Ready

Output

LVTTL, Ready (High=Not ready, Low=Ready)

8

Error

Output

LVTTL, Error (High=No error, Low=Error)

9

DGND

Input

Digital (CMOS) ground

10

VCC2

Input

+3.3(3.14~3.45)V CMOS Power Supply (max. 100mA)

11

NA



12

NA



13

S0

Output

LVTTL, Switch status output bit 0

14

S1

Output

LVTTL, Switch status output bit 1

15

S2

Output

LVTTL, Switch status output bit 2

16

T0

Output

LVTTL, Module type definition

17

T1

Output

LVTTL, Module type definition

18

T2

Output

LVTTL, Module type definition


1×8T Optical Switch - Switch Status

Input

Active Channel

Output

D2

D1

D0

S2

S1

S0

0

0

0

COM → 1

0

0

0

0

0

1

COM → 2

0

0

1

0

1

0

COM → 3

0

1

0

0

1

1

COM → 4

0

1

1

1

0

0

COM → 5

1

0

0

1

0

1

COM → 6

1

0

1

1

1

0

COM → 7

1

1

0

1

1

1

COM → 8

1

1

1

Note: 1)Default setting: COM→1 .
2)Power-on status is as the same as latest power-off status. (Power-off status holding)

1×8T Optical Switch - Optical Route

1×8T Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch


1×8T Optical Switch - Switch Status

Module Type

T2

T1

T0

1×4 switch module

0

0

0

1×8 switch module

0

0

1

Other module

No-definition

1×8T Optical Switch - Timing Diagram

1×8T Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch

1×8T Optical Switch - Dimension

1×8T Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch


1×8T Optical Switch - Ordering Information:SUN-FSW-1×8T-A-B-C-D-E-F

A

B

C

D

E

F

Fiber Type

Switch Type

Test Wavelength

Tube Type

Fiber Length
(Include connector)

Connector

SM: SM, 9/125

M5:MM, 50/125

M6:MM, 62.5/125

X: Others

L:Latching

X:Others

850: 850nm

1310: 1310nm

1550: 1550nm

1310/1550:1310/1550nm

X:Others

90:900um

X: Others

05: 0.5m±5cm

10: 1.0m±5cm

15: 1.5m±5cm

X: Others

OO:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

STP: ST/PC

STA: ST/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

Online service

 live:akikolovevr  Services