Product Show

1×16 Optical Switch
1×16 Optical Switch

Product Numbers:

Product description:SUN-FSW-1×16 Optical Switch is an ideal component for OADM,OXC,system monitoring and protection. With compact package, it can be easy to integrate into a high density optical communication system.

INTRODUCTION:

1×16 Optical Switch - Features

1×16 Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch

•Wide Wavelength Range
•Low Crosstalk
•High Stability, High Reliability
•Epoxy-free on Optical Path


1×16 Optical Switch - Applications

•R&D in Laboratory
•System Monitoring
•OADM
•OXC


SUN-FSW-1×16 Optical Switch is an ideal component for OADM,OXC,system monitoring and protection. With compact package, it can be easy to integrate into a high density optical communication system.


1×16 Optical Switch - Specifications

Parameters

Unit

SUN-FSW-1×16

Wavelength Range

nm

850±40 / 1300±40

1260 ~ 1650

Test Wavelength

nm

850 / 1300

1310 / 1550

Insertion Loss

dB

Typ: 2.8 Max: 3.2

Return Loss

dB

MM ≥ 30 SM ≥ 50

Crosstalk

dB

MM ≥ 35 SM ≥ 55

PDL

dB

≤ 0.15

WDL

dB

≤ 0.35

Repeatability

dB

≤ ±0.05

Power Supply

V

5.0 ± 5%

Durability

Cycles

≥ 10 Million

Switching Time

ms

≤8

Optical Power

mW

≤500

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +70

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

5 ~ 95

Dimension

mm

(L)110×(W)179×(H)16 ±0.2


1×16 Optical Switch - Pin Configurations
 

Pin No.

Signal Name

I / O

Description

1

D0

Input

TTL, Channel selection bit 0

2

D1

Input

TTL, Channel selection bit 1

3

D2

Input

TTL, Channel selection bit 2

4

D3

Input

TTL, Channel selection bit 3

5

/EN

Input

Channel Selection Enabled.

6

NA



7

VCC

Input

5.0±5% VDC Power Supply (max 750mA).

8

GND

Input

Ground

9

NA



10

NA



11

NA



12

NA



13

S0

Output

TTL, Switch status output bit 0

14

S1

Output

TTL, Switch status output bit 1

15

S2

Output

TTL, Switch status output bit 2

16

S3

Output

TTL, Switch status output bit 3

17

NA



18

NA



19

NA



20

NA




1×16 Optical Switch - Switch Status 

Input

Active Channel

Output

/EN

D3

D2

D1

D0

S3

S2

S1

S0

0

0

0

0

0

COM → 1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

COM → 2

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

COM → 3

0

0

1

0

0

0

1

1

COM → 4

0

0

1

1

0

1

0

0

COM → 5

0

1

0

0

0

1

0

1

COM → 6

0

1

0

1

0

1

1

0

COM → 7

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

1

COM → 8

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

COM → 9

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

COM → 10

1

0

0

1

1

0

1

0

COM → 11

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

1

COM → 12

1

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

COM → 13

1

1

0

0

1

1

0

1

COM → 14

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

0

COM → 15

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

COM → 16

1

1

1

1

1

x

x

x

x

Hold

Hold

Hold

Hold

Hold


1×16 Optical Switch - Optical Route

1×16 Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch

1×16 Optical Switch - Timing Diagram

1×16 Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch

1×16 Optical Switch - Dimension

1×16 Optical Switch - Multi Channel Optical Switch


1×16 Optical Switch - Ordering Information:  SUN-FSW-1×16-A-B-C-D-E-F

A

B

C

D

E

F

Fiber Type

Switch Type

Test Wavelength

Tube Type

Fiber Length
(Include connector)

Connector

SM: SM, 9/125
M5:MM, 50/125
M6:MM, 62.5/125
X: Others

L: Latching
X: Others

850: 850nm 
1310: 1310nm
1550: 1550nm
1310/1550:1310/1550nm
X:Others

90:900um
X: Others

05: 0.5m±5cm 
10: 1.0m±5cm 
15: 1.5m±5cm 
X: Others

OO:None
FP: FC/PC
FA: FC/APC
SP: SC/PC
SA: SC/APC
STP: ST/PC
STA: ST/APC
LP: LC/PC
LA: LC/APC
X: Others

Online service

 live:akikolovevr  Services