Product Show

Mini Dual Optical Switch
Mini Dual Optical Switch

Product Numbers:20151120161056

Product description:

INTRODUCTION:

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Features:

·Low Insertion Loss

·Wide Wavelength Range

·Low Crosstalk

·High Stability

·High Reliability

·Epoxy-free on Optical Path

·Latching and Non-latching

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Applications:

·R&D in Laboratory

·System Monitoring

·OADM

·MAN (Metropolitan Area Network)


Mini Dual Optical Switch - Specification

Parameters

Unit

MD1×or MD2×2 or MD2×2B

MD1×or MD2×2B

Wavelength Range

nm

850±40 / 1300±40

1260 ~ 1650

Test Wavelength

nm

850 / 1310

1310 / 1550

Insertion Loss 1, 2,

dB

                        Typ: 0.8 Max: 1.2

Return Loss 1, 2,

dB

MM ≥ 30 SM ≥ 50

Crosstal1,

dB

MM ≥ 35 SM ≥ 55

PDL

dB

≤0.05

WDL

dB

≤0.3

Repeatability

dB

±0.02

Operating Voltage

V

5.0

Voltage Pulse Width

 (Latching)

 

ms

 

≥ 20

Durability

Cycles

≥ 10 Million

Switching Time

ms

≤8

Optical Power

mW

≤500

Operating

 Temperature

 

 

-5 ~ +70

Storage

 Temperature

 

 

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

5 ~ 95

Dimension

mm

(L)21.0×(W)9.0×(H)12.0 ± 0.2

Note: 1   Within operating temperature and SOP.

2   Excluding Connectors.

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Pin Configurations

Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

MD1×2

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7

 

 

A

P1-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P2

Latching

 

 

B

P1-P3

 

GND

 

5V Pulse

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P3

 

 

Non 

-latching

 

A

P1-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P2

 

B

P1-P3

 

--

 

--

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P3


Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

MD2×2

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7

 

 

A

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P4’P3-P2

Latching

 

 

B

P1-P2P3-P4

 

GND

 

5V Pulse

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P2’P3-P4

 

 

Non 

-latching

 

A

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P4’P3-P2

 

B

P1-P2P3-P4

 

--

 

--

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P2’P3-P4


Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

MD2×2B

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7

 

 

A

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P4’P3-P2

Latching

 

 

B

P1-P3

 

GND

 

5V Pulse

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P3

 

 

Non 

-latching

 

A

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

P1’-P4’P3-P2

 

B

P1-P3

 

--

 

--

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

P1’-P3

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Optical Route

MD1×2 

State A

State B

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 


MD2×2 

State A

State B

 

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

 

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 


MD2×2B 

State A

State B

 

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

 

 

Mini Dual Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 


Mini Dual Optical Switch - Electrical Specification 

Specifications

Voltage

Current

Resistance

5V latching

4.5~5.5 V

22.2(±10% mA

202.5±10% Ω

5V non-latching

4.5~5.5 V

31(±10% mA

145(±10% Ω

3V latching

2.7~3.3 V

33.3(±10% mA

90(±10% Ω

3V non-latching

2.7~3.3 V

46.7(±10% mA

64.2(±10% Ω


Mini Dual Optical Switch - Ordering Information: SUN-FSW-A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

Optica

SwitcType

 Fiber

Type

 Operating

Voltage

 SwitcType

 Test  Wavelength

 Tube

Type

Fiber Length

(Includconnector)

 Connector

MD1×2

MD2×2

MD2×2B

SM:SM,

9/125

M5:MM,

50/125

M6:MM,

62.5/125

XOthers

5: 5V

3: 3V

LLatching

N:

Non-lathing

850: 850 nm

1310: 131nm

1550:1550n m

8513:

850&131nm(MM)

1315:

1310&1550 nmSM

X:Others

25:25um

90:90um

XOthers

05: 0.5m±5cm

10: 1.0m±5cm

15: 1.5m±5cm

X: Others

OO:None

FP: FC/PC 

FA: FC/APC 

SP: SC/PC 

SA: SC/APC 

STP: ST/PC 

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC 

DLP: Duplex

LC/PC

MTPMTP 

X: Others

Online service

 live:akikolovevr  Services