Product Show

Mini Optical Switch
Mini Optical Switch

Product Numbers:20151120143437

Product description:

INTRODUCTION:

Mini Optical Switch - Features

·Low Insertion Loss

·Wide Wavelength Range

·Low Crosstalk

·High Stability, High Reliability

·Epoxy-free on Optical Path

·Latching and Non-latching


Mini Optical Switch - Applications

·R&D in Laboratory

·System Monitoring

·OADM

·MAN (Metropolitan Area Network)


Mini Optical Switch - Specification

Parameters

Unit

M1×or M2×2 or M2×2B

M1×or M2×2B

Wavelength Range

nm

850±40 / 1300±40

1260 ~ 1650

Test Wavelength

nm

850 / 1310

1310 / 1550

Insertion Loss 1, 2,

dB

Typ: 0.6 Max: 0.8

Return Loss 1, 2,

dB

MM ≥ 30 SM ≥ 50

Crosstal1,

dB

MM ≥ 35 SM ≥ 55

PDL

dB

≤0.05

WDL

dB

≤0.3

Repeatability

dB

±0.02

Operating Voltage

V

5.0

Voltage Pulse Width
(Latching)

 

ms

 

≥ 20

Durability

Cycles

≥ 10 Million

Switching Time

ms

≤8

Optical Power

mW

≤500

Operating Temperature

 

 

-5 ~ +70

Storage
Temperature

 

 

-40 ~ +85

Relative Humidity

%

5 ~ 95

Dimension

mm

(L)21.0×(W)9.0×(H)12.0 ± 0.2

Note: 1   Within operating temperature and SOP.

2   Excluding Connectors.


Mini Optical Switch - Pin Configurations

Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

M1×2

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7

 

 Latching

 A

 P1-P2

5V Pulse

 GND

 Open

 Close

 Close

 Open

 B

 P1-P3

 GND

 5V Pulse

 Close

 Open

 Open

 Close

 

 Non

-latching

 A

P1-P2

 5V Pulse

GND

 Open

 Close

 Close

 Open

 B

               P1-P3

 --

 --

 Close

 Open

 Open

 Close


Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

M2×2

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7


 Latching

A

 P1-P4P3-P2

 5V Pulse

 GND

 Open

 Close

 Close

 Open


 B

 P1-P2P3-P4

 GND

 5V Pulse

 Close

 Open

 Open

 Close

 Non 

-latching

 A

 P1-P4P3-P2

 5V Pulse

 GND

 Open

 Close

 Close

 Open

 B

P1-P2P3-P4

 --

 --

 Close

 Open

 Open

 Close


Type

State

Optical Route

Electric Drive

Status Sensor

M2×2B

 

 

Pin 1

Pin 8

Pin 2-3

Pin 3-4

Pin 5-6

Pin 6-7

 



Latching


 

A

 

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

 

 

B

 

P1-P3

 

GND

 

5V Pulse

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close

 

 

Non-latching

 

A

 

P1-P4P3-P2

 

5V Pulse

 

GND

 

Open

 

Close

 

Close

 

Open

 

B

 

P1-P3

 

--

 

--

 

Close

 

Open

 

Open

 

Close


Mini Optical Switch - Optical Route

M1×2 

State A

State B

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 


M2×2 

State A

State B

 

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

 

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 


M2×2B

State A

State B

 

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 

 

 

 

Mini Optical Switch - Mini Type Optical Switch 

 


 Mini Optical Switch - Electrical Specification 

Specifications

Voltage

Current

Resistance

5V latching

4.5~5.5 V

22.2(±10% mA

202.5±10% Ω

5V non-latching

4.5~5.5 V

31(±10% mA

145(±10% Ω

3V latching

2.7~3.3 V

33.3(±10% mA

90(±10% Ω

3V non-latching

2.7~3.3 V

46.7(±10% mA

64.2(±10% Ω


Mini Optical Switch - Ordering Information: SUN-FSW-A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H


Optical SwitcType

 

Fiber

Type

 

Operating

Voltage

 

Switch Type

 

Test  Wavelength

 

Tube

Type


Fiber Length

(Includconnector)

 

Connector

M1×2

M2×2

M2×2B

SM:SM,

9/125

M5:MM,

50/125

M6:MM,

62.5/125

XOthers

5: 5V

3: 3V

LLatching

N:

Non-lathing

850: 850 nm

1310: 131nm

1550:1550n m

8513:

850&131nm(MM)

1315:

1310&1550 nmSM

X:Others

25:25um

90:90um

XOthers

05: 0.5m±5cm

10: 1.0m±5cm

15: 1.5m±5cm

X: Others

OO:Non

FP: FC/PC 

FA: FC/APC 

SP: SC/PC 

SA: SC/APC 

STP: ST/PC 

LP: LC/PC 

LA: LC/APC 

DLP: Duplex

LC/PC

MTPMTP

 X: Others


Online service

 live:akikolovevr  Services